Dear Chair Khan:
[…] We request that the Commission include as an example of a de facto non-compete an agreement prohibiting a former employee from making otherwise lawful statements in furtherance of lawful competition.
C. Section 910.1(c): Definition of Employer.
Section 910.1(c) of the Proposed Rule defines “employer” to mean a “person, as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(a)(6), that hires or contracts with a worker to work for the person.” 88 Fed. Reg. at 3510 (proposed Jan. 19, 2023) (“Person” under 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(a)(6) means: “any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State law.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(a)(6)).