Dear Chair Khan:
[…] Hassler v. Circle C Res., 505 P.3d 169, 177 (Wyo. 2022). We agree with the sound reasoning of the Wyoming court and urges the Commission that, if any exceptions to the non-compete ban are allowed, it should forbid employers from obtaining reformation, or blue-penciling, of overbroad provisions.
IV. THE FTC’S AUTHORITY TO ISSUE THE PROPOSED RULE AND THE MAJOR QUESTIONS ISSUE.
The FTC has broad authority to interpret the FTC Act’s prohibition on unfair methods of competition and to issue regulations declaring practices to be unfair methods of competition. Section 5 of the FTC Act directs the Commission to “prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations … from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce,” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2), and Section 6(g) authorizes the FTC to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of [the FTC Act].” 15 U.S.C. § 46(g).
As the Commission stated in its NPRM, courts have long held that Section 5’s prohibition of unfair methods of competition encompasses all practices that violate either the Sherman or Clayton Acts, as well as extends to incipient violations of the antitrust laws.