Submitted via www.regulations.gov
[…] Coates v. Dassault Falcon Jet Corp., 961 F.3d 1039, 1043, n. 3 (8th Cir. 2020); Defining & Delimiting the Exemptions, 69 Fed. Reg. at 22180.
[7] “If an employer fails to reimburse employees for any improper deductions or continues to make improper deductions after receiving employee complaints, the exemption is lost during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.” Section 541.603(d).
[8] “Thus, for example, if a manager at a company facility routinely docks the pay of engineers at that facility for partial-day personal absences, then all engineers at that facility whose pay could have been improperly docked by the manager would lose the exemption; engineers at other facilities or working for other managers, however, would remain exempt.” Section 541.603(b).