Submitted via www.regulations.gov
[…] See Family Dollar, Soehnle, Baldwin, and Sappington, above. The Department should do away with the regulation and clarify that, to be a bona fide executive, an employee must actually perform management duties. An employee cannot be managing while “serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves and cleaning the establishment,” as the regulation presupposes. This is fantasy. These manual labor tasks do not permit an employee to be performing the types of management duties set forth in 29 C.F.R. 541.102, such as “interviewing, selecting, and training of employees; [or] setting and adjusting their rates of pay and hours of work.”