Submitted via www.regulations.gov
[…] Further, consistent with the Department of Justice’s invitation in its Notice of Proposed Rulemaking seeking “specific comments on and recommendations for how the Department might further revise the regulations to increase fairness, effectiveness, efficiency, and transparency, including to provide enhanced protections for whistleblowers, in addition to the proposed changes,” NELA has some thoughts as to how to effectuate those worthy goals.
NELA is concerned that the current proposed amendments risk not fully implementing 5 U.S.C. § 2303(c), which commands that enforcement of the FBI whistleblower reprisal protections be “in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221 of this title”—that is, in the manner specified consistent with the Whistleblower Protection Act as implemented by the Office of Special Counsel and the Merit Systems Protection Board.