NELA Lobby Day
April 12, 2018
Register Now

ESI & Technology For The Plaintiffs’ Employment Lawyer
April 13–14, 2018
Sheraton Tysons Hotel
Vienna, VA

Connect • Build • Advance
NELA 2018 Annual Convention

June 27–30, 2018
Hilton Chicago
Chicago, IL
Register Now

2018 Fall Seminar
(Sexual Harassment)

October 12–13, 2018
Hilton Scottsdale Resort & Villas
Scottsdale, AZ

2019 Spring Seminar
(Wage & Hour)

Date & Location TBD

NELA 2019 Annual Convention
June 26–29, 2019
New Orleans Marriott
New Orleans, LA

2019 Fall Seminar
Trial Boot Camp

Date & Location TBD


NELA advocates for independent and fair-minded federal judges who are committed to equal justice under law for all Americans, and who do not place the interests of employers over the rights of employees. NELA takes an active role in assessing candidates nominated to federal judgeships as well as individuals interested in becoming candidates for such vacancies. NELA screens potential judicial nominees, ensuring they are faithful to the progress made on civil rights and individual liberties, and possess a demonstrated record of respect for justice and equality in the workplace.

Bookmark and Share

Circuit Map

Judicial Nominations News

Additional Judicial Nominations Resources

Advocating For A Fair And Diverse Judiciary

If you would like more information about becoming a federal judicial candidate, are a candidate for a federal judicial vacancy who would like to be endorsed by NELA, or know someone who NELA should consider endorsing, please contact Matt Koski, NELA Program Director,


Matt Koski
NELA Program Director
(415) 296-7629, ext. 103

Laura M. Flegel
Legislative & Public Policy Director
(202) 898-2880, ext. 115

Facebook LinkedIn Twitter NELA Blog Donate

Judicial Nominations Committee

Wade B. Cowan (TN)
M. Megan O'Malley (IL)

Circuit Representatives

1st Circuit
Emma Quinn-Judge (MA)

2nd Circuit
Darnley D. Stewart (NY)

3rd Circuit
Christine T. Elzer (PA)
Claudia A. Reis (NJ)

4th Circuit
Walt Auvil (WV)

Geraldine Sumter (NC)

5th Circuit
Katherine L. Butler (TX)

J. Arthur Smith, III (LA)

6th Circuit
Wade B. Cowan (TN)
Neil E. Klingshirn (OH)

7th Circuit
M. Megan O'Malley (IL)
Rebecca L. Salawdeh (WI)

8th Circuit
Leslie L. Lienneman (MN)

9th Circuit
Beth Creighton (OR)

Carol Gillam (Southern CA)
Andrew P. Lee (Northern CA)

10th Circuit
Mark Hammons, Sr. (OK)

Diane S. King (CO)

11th Circuit
Matthew C. Billips (GA)
Neil L. Henrichsen (FL)
John D. Saxon (AL)

DC/Federal Circuit
David R. Cashdan (DC)
R. Scott Oswald (DC)

At-Large Member
Patricia A. Barasch (NJ)

Barry D. Roseman (CO)

Member Login
© 2000 - 2018 NELA. All rights reserved.